Wednesday

19th Dec 2018

Editorial Corrections

EUobserver promptly corrects factual errors and welcomes comments and information that may call for correction or clarification.

Please email us with any corrections.

Recent corrections

  • 25.10.2018

    The title "Warsaw's war on Moscow university resembles a 'witch hunt'" was not the original title of the opinion article Know your enemy but was by mistake changed through editorial processes without approval from the author.

  • 02.10.2018

    The article Every major city in Europe is getting warmer by the European Data Journalism Network was corrected on 2 October after the network found inconsistencies in the data for 38 over 558 cities in the Europe One Degree Warmer database. As a result, the figures for the 38 cities were wrong, and in most cases gravely exaggerated. The data has been corrected and the graphic has been replaced. A paragraph about Kiruna, which had been wrongly identified as having experienced an average increase of 3C, has been removed.

  • 18.09.2018

    The article EU promotes 'Egypt model' to reduce migrant numbers was updated on 24 September with updated IOM departures figures of Egyptian nationals towards Greece and Italy. The original article stated that they left from Egypt when they had in fact left from Libya.

  • 17.09.2018

    The article Sefcovic launches bid to be EU Commission president was updated on 17 September to say that Weber was in the running to be the EPP lead candidate, but not that he already been chosen to represent the centre-right bloc.

  • 17.09.2018

    The article Small states reluctant to give up EU foreign policy veto was updated on 17 September to clarify the Dutch position on Juncker's proposal to use majority votes in some foreign policy areas. The original text said The Hague was favourable to the idea, but, in fact, it remains neutral at this stage pending further discussion of details.

  • 13.07.2018

    The ticker Juncker health problems exposed at Nato event was updated on 13 July, 12:37PM, to correct that Milos Zeman is president of the Czech Republic, not Slovakia. A Commission spokesman later specifically thanked Mark Rutte, the Dutch prime minister and Antonio Costa, prime minister of Portugal, for helping Juncker during his sciatica attack.

  • 03.07.2018

    The article European Parliament to keep public in dark on MEP expenses was updated on 3 July, 12:36PM, to include two corrections. MEP Heidi Hautala is vice-president of the European Parliament, not of the Greens group; and according to her only three of five S&D members voted against - not all five.

  • 29.06.2018

    The opinion piece EU should brace for a more authoritarian Erdogan was updated on 29 June 2018 at 12:30 pm, to correct the description of the Hizmet group.

  • 11.06.2018

    The article Blame game over who decided Zuckerberg meeting format was rewritten on Monday 11 June after EUobserver received new information. Initially, this website wrote that no MEPs had raised any objections, based on a response from the European Parliament's transparency unit. EUobserver had asked for the minutes of the Conference of Presidents meeting in which the format of the Zuckerberg hearing "was decided". In response, the transparency unit referred to the minutes of a CoP meeting of 12 April 2018, the only CoP meeting where the Zuckerberg invitation was discussed. But that CoP meeting was not where the format of the Zuckerberg meeting was in fact decided – that was done through a written procedure. Following an earlier version of this article, which had the title 'Revealed - no MEP objected to Zuckerberg 'format' in advance', this website came in possession of additional documents which changed the story.

  • 15.05.2018

    The article Juncker all but stopped meeting lobbyists was updated on 15 May 2018 at 12:09 pm, to correct that commissioner Oettinger does not hold the title vice-president.

  • 23.04.2018

    The article EU investment bank confirms secrecy of VW fraud report was updated on 23 April 2018 at 7.44 am. It originally said that Volkswagen was a defendant in the German case but companies cannot be suspects in a criminal investigation in Germany. Only natural persons can be.

  • 19.04.2018

    The story EU passes new rules to prevent far-right funding abuses was updated on 19 April 2018 at 9.35 am to reflect that Messerschmidt had resigned from his post. The original article said he had been fired. It also said Messerschmidt had to repay €400,000, when in fact it was his political party and affiliated foundation that had to return the sum.

  • 19.03.2018

    This story, originally entitled Russia poisoning is not EU concern, Germany says had reported that German foreign minister Heiko Maas called the Skripal case a "bilateral" matter. In fact, he pledged solidarity with the UK, but said cooperation on evidence should be handled bilaterally. EUobserver amended the article after a clarification by the German EU embassy.

  • 18.03.2018

    The story Dutch MPs in plan to shut EU website on Russian propaganda mistakenly attributed several quotes to Renske Leijten, a Dutch MP. The comments were in fact made by Peter Kwint, who is also a Dutch MP from the same party, the Socialist Party, as Leijten. EUobserver thanks a fellow Dutch reporter for pointing out the error.

  • 23.02.2018

    In the ticker Luxembourg and Ireland pay highest minimum wages was Luxembourg's minimum wage by a mistake reported to be €1,199 per month, instead of €1,999 per month. We thank our readers for quickly pointing out the error.

  • 20.02.2018

    The article Far-right parties re-register to access EU funds initially stated that MEP Bela Kovacs was a member of the Jobbik party. However, Kovacs left the party on 6 December 2017. This was corrected on Tuesday 20 February at 18:54.

  • 13.02.2018

    The article Pro-EU network teams up with VW for integrity event initially stated that MEP Jo Leinen was president of European Movement International. However, Leinen left that position last November 2017 and has been succeeded by Eva Maydell. This was corrected on Tuesday 13 February at 10:34.

  • 08.02.2018

    On February 8, a statement sent to EUobserver by the Turkish embassy to the EU concerning the article Erdogan's diplomats have become 'Gulenist-busters' was appended to the end of the opinion piece.

  • 08.02.2018

    The article MEPs to look for 'bullet-proof' pesticide approval was amended on February 8 at 12pm to correct the fact that Frederique Ries is a Belgian MEP not a French one, and Eric Andrieu is a SD MEP, not member of the Greens.

  • 24.01.2018

    The article MEPs to keep 28 UK seats after Brexit contained two calculation errors. The total number of UK seats reallocated is 27, not 28 as previously reported, which puts the total number of MEPs at 705, not 706. The additional cost of the 27 'new' MEPs' would be €345,600 per month, not per year. This article was corrected on 24 January at 7.30am.

  • 04.01.2018

    The article The overlooked past of the 'next PM of Greece' has been amended in the standfirst to clarify Stavros Papastavrou was a former senior advisor to the New Democracy party. This article was corrected on 4 January at 12.30pm.

  • 12.12.2017

    The article EU complicit in Libyan torture, says Amnesty had misspelled the last name of Amnesty International's Europe director, John Dalhuisen. The article had spelled his name as Balhuisen, which was then corrected on 13 December at 16.25.

  • 21.10.2017

    The article Norway and Poland reach deal on €809m aid scheme was corrected on 21 October at 10.30. It incorrectly said that Ordo Iuris Institute was funded by "an extremist sect in Brazil, which was banned by the Catholic church". The Ordo Iuris Institute told EUobserver that it "never received any money from any kind of Brazilian 'extremist sect'." The organisation Tradition, Family and Property was not banned by the Catholic church.

  • 12.10.2017

    The opinion article Left flirting with antisemitism in EU parliament was corrected on 12 October at 13.00. It incorrectly said that Gunnar Hoekmark was German, but he is actually from Sweden.

  • 04.10.2017

    The article EU puts May under pressure over Brexit and 'Boris' was corrected on 4 October at 11.00. It incorrectly said that Matti Maasikas is Estonia's deputy prime minister. He is deputy minister for EU affairs.

  • 26.09.2017

    The article Polish president disappoints EU on judicial reform was corrected on 26 September at 11.00. It originally said: "Malgorzata Gersdorf, the SC president, who turns 65 in November and who is known for rulings that go against PiS interests, added that the constitution forbids the shortening of her six-year term, which ends in 2020." But Gersdorf did not say this herself.

  • 05.09.2017

    The article Danish bank shamed in Azerbaijan corruption scheme was corrected on 5 September at 12.15. It originally said Azerbajan's incumbent EU ambassador, Fuad Iskandarov, reportedly received funds from the scheme. This was a mistake. It was meant to say Emin Eyyubov, who is a former Azerbaijani envoy to the EU.

  • 28.07.2017

    The article Spain's PM appeals to court over Catalan independence was corrected on Friday at 16.50. It originally said that the reform of the Catalan parliament procedure would facilitate a vote to declare independence, whereas in fact it would facilitate the adoption of the bill calling for the independence referendum.

  • 14.07.2017

    The article New Romanian PM tries to reassure EU was corrected on 13 July 2017. The article originally referred to party leader Victor Dragnea, when his name is in fact Liviu Dragnea.

  • 28.06.2017

    The article EU parliament should befriend transparency was corrected on 28 June 2017. The article's footnote had originally said that MEP Danuta Huebner is the chair of the foreign affairs committee, when in fact she is the chair of the constitutional affairs committee.

  • 27.06.2017

    The article EU Commission could get say on Russia gas pipeline incorrectly gave the impression that member states on Monday granted the mandate for the European Commission talks with Russia on Nord Stream 2. In fact, they agreed informally to hold talks on the mandate, but the decision is to be voted on at a later stage.

  • 14.06.2017

    The article Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland face EU sanctions on migrants was corrected and updated on 14 June 2017 at 15.50. It had originally stated that the Czech Republic had not made any pledges since May 2015, when in fact it had not made any pledges since May 2016.

  • 13.06.2017

    EUobserver has deleted a news-in-brief article entitled "Macedonia considers name change to join Nato". The article was based on a report by the FT, a British newspaper, which had incorrectly reported the views of the Macedonian foreign minister, the Macedonian foreign ministry said. The FT has also published a correction, saying that Macedonia in fact considered joining Nato under a provisional name.

  • 13.06.2017

    The article EU states eye production of new fighter jet was changed on 13 June 2017. The corrected version now says Spain aims to replace its F18 jet, not F16, as previously reported.

  • 12.06.2017

    The headline of the article May clings to power with Irish unionists was changed on 12 June 2017. The corrected version now says "Northern Irish unionists" to make clear that the headline refers to the DUP party.

  • 24.05.2017

    The article Would-be US envoy calls EU a 'failure' incorrectly referred to US WWII-era leader Theodore Roosevelt, but rather Franklin D. Roosevelt was the president during World War 2.

  • 26.04.2017

    The ticker Council of Europe puts Turkey on watch list originally said the Council has no binding power over its 47 member states, while it has in fact limited enforcement powers.

  • 20.04.2017

    The article Meet Le Pen's friends at Trump Tower was corrected on 20 April at 14.30, to describe The Republicans as a centre-right party, and not centre-left as originally written.

  • 12.04.2017

    A news ticker published on Wednesday 12 April initially said that a voter registration website for the UK referendum on EU membership may have been "hacked". In fact, the House of Commons report only said that it did not rule out the possibility that it was attacked with a DDoS attack. More on the difference in this article.

  • 06.04.2017

    The article Former UN chief implies EU farm subsidies unfair quoted Kofi Annan saying it was sometimes "easier to import ten tomatoes" than for Africans to grow them locally. Annan had probably said "tinned tomatoes".

  • 03.04.2017

    The article Most Libya migrants not headed to EU, aid group says said the IOM had interviewed 300,000 migrants in 2016, when in fact it had registered and identified 300,000.

  • 17.02.2017

    The article EU interns to rebel against unpaid work said the EEAS takes on 400 unpaid interns in its delegations. In fact, the figure is 800.

  • 07.02.2017

    The article EU states on hook for humanitarian visas stated Belgian immigration minister Theo Francken was willing to pay daily fines to refuse visas to the Syrians referred to in the advocate-general's opinion. When in fact the fines are related to a different Syrian family.

  • 24.01.2017

    The article No Turkey-type migrant deal with Libya, says EU commission misstated that Mali had accepted two people returned from France to the country, when in fact Mali sent them back to France.

Join EUobserver

Support quality EU news

Join us